Rotary Club of Winchester - Winchester, Virginia, USA



President
Julia Connell
Julia Connell
Rotary International
District 7570

Print this page


Club Officers

In this section, all of our officers and committees are outlined.  If you have an interest in serving in any new area, please let the President or the Committee Chair know of your interest.  More hands make lighter work!

 
 
Board of Directors
Executive Committee Connell, Julia - President
  Magness, Paul - President-Elect
  Claytor, Cary - Secretary
  Kent, Richard "Dick" - Treasurer
Directors 2015-2018 Barch, Jean
  Byrd, Thomas W. "Tom"
  Schwarz, M.D., M. Roy "Roy"
  White Jr., Ed "Ed"
Directors 2016-2019 Baker, Jennifer "Jenny"
  Karalis, Jaime
  Mull, E. Kent "Kent"
  Snowden, Jonathan
Directors 2017 - 2020 Frank, Paul
  Lamanna, John
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Smith, David
Administration
Board Liaison Karalis, Jaime
Attendance and Roster Karalis, Jaime - Chair
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
By-Laws and Legal Mitchell, Robert "Bob" - Chair
Club History Schultz, Eugene "Gene" - Chair
  Stewart, Don "Don" - Vice Chair
  Montgomery, Maria
Finance Hottel, William "Bill" - Chair
  Claytor, Cary - Vice-Chair
  Bauserman, J. "Steve"
  Chandler, David "David"
  Lamanna, John
  McCrary, Darla "Darla"
  Riley, Mary "Mary"
  Youngblood, James "Jim"
Greeter/Visitor Callanan, Kevin - Chair
  Brown, Jonathan "Rabbi Jon"
  Callanan, Kevin
  Jones, Donald
  Thomas, Michelle
  Tyson, John
Invocation Brown, Jonathan "Rabbi Jon" - Chair
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen" - Asst. Chair
  Copenhaver Jr., John "John"
  Kent, Richard "Dick"
  Magness, Paul
Nominating Arthur, Scott "Scott"
  Connell, Julia
  Magness, Paul
  Claytor, Cary
Program Connell, Julia - Chair
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
  Lewis, John "John"
  Brown, Jonathan "Rabbi Jon"
  Byrd, Tom "Tom"
  Schwarz, M.D., M. Roy "Roy"
Registered Agent Hottel, William "Bill"
Fundraising/Ways and Means
Board Liaison McCrary, Darla "Darla"
Apple Harvest Festival Frank, Paul - Co-Chair
  McCrary, Darla "Darla" - Co-Chair
  Griffin II, Phil "Phil"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Lamanna, John
  Rich, Susan "Sue"
  Rutherford, Clifton "Kip"
  Schultz, Eugene "Gene"
  Simpson, Patricia "Tricia"
  Burkholder, Paul - Asst. Chair
  Langfitt, Debbie "Debbie"
  Peterson, Chuck "Chuck"
  Barch, Jean
  Maccubbin, Tom "Tom"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Sinclair, Terry "Terry"
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty"
  Kofalt, Patrick "Pat"
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Starnes, Karey
  Huddy, John
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Laidlaw, James "Jim"
  Kemp, Dwight
  Smith, David
  Claytor, Cary
  Brill, Byron "Byron"
  Connell, Julia
  Lewis, Chris "Chris"
  Snowden, Jonathan
  Fortner, Melissa
Golf Tournament Mull, E. Kent "Kent" - Chair
  Beatley, Erik
  Gilbert, Wilson "Wilson"
  Karalis, Jaime
  Kofalt, Patrick "Pat"
  Louque III, Don "Don"
  Molden, Kit "Kit"
  Tabaka, Martin "Marty"
  Price Jr., Ronald "Ron"
  Wagoner, Shane
  Weber, Ben "Ben"
  Wolfe, Kelly
  Zelaski, Ryan
  Huddy, John
  Hester, Brian
  Richardson, Michael "Mike"
Rummage Sale Barch, Jean - Co-Chair
  Kent, David "Dave" - Co-Chair
  Connell, Julia
  Lewis, Chris "Chris"
  Burkhart, Kerri
  DiLorenzo, Marie
  Frogale, Robert
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Thomas, Michelle
  Montgomery, Maria
  Huehn, William "Bill"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Laidlaw, James "Jim"
  Lamanna, John
  Langfitt, Debbie "Debbie"
  Martin, Daniel
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Riley, Mary "Mary"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Schultz Jr., Thomas "Tas"
  Shiley, Gloria "Jeannie"
  Simpson, Patricia "Tricia"
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty"
  Bates, Jacqueline
  Byrd, Thomas W. "Tom"
  Crosen, Anthony
  Davis, Nancy
  Kemp, Dwight
  Arthur, Scott "Scott"
  Kofalt, Patrick "Pat"
  Magness, Paul
  Mull, E. Kent "Kent"
  Martin, Neile
  Morrison, Guss
  Ruckman, Diane "Diane"
  Starnes, Karey
  Tyson, John
  Snowden, Jonathan
  Peterson, Chuck "Chuck"
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Pottinga, Nadine
  Youngblood, James "Jim"
  Thorne, Diana
  Breneman, Darcus
Kaleidoscope Aikens, William - Co-Chair
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny" - Co-Chair
  Brill, Byron "Byron"
  Chrisman, Gary "Gary"
  Crawford, Franny "Franny"
  Crosen, Anthony
  Downing, Bruce "Bruce"
  Fitzwater, Carolyn "Callie"
  Louque III, Don "Don"
  Maccubbin, Tom "Tom"
  Molden, Kit "Kit"
  Shendow, Irvin "Irv"
  Stanford, Jennifer
  Weber, Ben "Ben"
  White Jr., Ed "Ed"
  White, Jr., Ridge "Ridge"
  Wiltshire Jr., Dick "Dick"
  Wolfe, Kelly
  Youngblood, James "Jim"
  Breneman, Darcus
  Barbour, Belinda "Dee Dee"
  Lowry, Allison
  Elrick, John
New Fundraising Development Laidlaw, James "Jim" - Co-Chair
  Molden, Kit "Kit" - Co-Chair
  Callanan, Kevin
Coats for Kids Beatley, Erik - Co-Chair
  Tyson, John - Co-Chair
  Peterson, Chuck "Chuck"
  Davis, Nancy
  Morrison, Guss
  Kofalt, Patrick "Pat"
  Tabaka, Martin "Marty"
  Zelaski, Ryan
  Grooms, Jenny
International Affair Rinker, Tootie "Tootie" - Co-Chair
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny" - Co-Chair
  Barbour, Belinda "Dee Dee"
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
  Karalis, Jaime
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Martin, Daniel
  Rice, Ken "Ken"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Schultz, Karen
  Virmani, Ajay "Ajay"
  Magness, Paul
  Stanford, Jennifer
  White, Jr., Ridge "Ridge"
  Housey, Janice
Membership
Board Liaison Molden, Kit "Kit" - Co-Chair
  Karalis, Jaime - Co-Chair
Classifications Riley, Mary "Mary" - Asst. Chair
  Barbour, Belinda "Dee Dee" - Chair
Family of Rotary Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba" - Chair
  Edwards, Bob "Bob" - Asst Chair
Family Picnic Martin, Daniel - Chair
  Lewis, Chris "Chris" - Asst. Chair
  Stewart, Don "Don" - Honorary Chairman
  Baker, Tom "Tom"
  Bayliss III, R. William "Bill"
  Edwards, Bob "Bob"
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Kremer Jr., Tommy "Tommy"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Tabaka, Martin "Marty"
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
Fun Bunch Jaccard, Marc "Marc" - Chair
  Madagan Jr., Harold "Doc" - Honorary Chair
  Aikens, William
  Davis, Jeff "Jeff"
  Lutz, Winston
  Martin, Daniel
  Rutherford, Clifton "Kip"
  Schwartzman, Bernie "Bernie"
  Simpson, Patricia "Tricia"
  Tierney, Terrence "Terry"
  Laidlaw, James "Jim"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Lutz, Winston
Theater Night Shendow, Irvin "Irv" - Co-Chair
  Wiltshire Jr., Dick "Dick" - Co-Chair
  Baker, Tom "Tom"
  Thorne, Diana
  Grooms, Jenny
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny"
Membership Development - Assigns and monitors mentors for new Rotary members. Molden, Kit "Kit" - Chair
  Brill, Byron "Byron"
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Shriner, Robert
Recognition Kent, David "Dave" - Chair
  Jones, Donald
  Rice, Ken "Ken"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Schwartzman, Bernie "Bernie"
  Taylor, John "John"
  O Connor, Adrian "Adrian"
Rotary Orientation Bayliss III, R. William "Bill" - Chair
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Martin, Daniel
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Arthur, Scott "Scott"
  Connell, Julia
Sergeant at Arms Lewis, Chris "Chris" - Chair
Social Activities Schwartzman, Bernie "Bernie" - Chair
  White Jr., Ed "Ed"
  Armstrong, William "Bill"
  Davis, Jeff "Jeff"
  Davis, Nancy
  Shendow, Irvin "Irv"
Distinguished Service Award McLoughlin, Dennis "Dennis" - Chair
New York Trip Laidlaw, James "Jim" - Chair
  Byrd, Tom "Tom"
  Goff, David "David"
  Griffin, Phil "Phil"
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Kent, Richard "Dick"
  Maccubbin, Tom "Tom"
  McCrary, Darla "Darla"
  McLoughlin, Dennis "Dennis"
  Rice, Ken "Ken"
  Riley, Mary "Mary"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Straight, Steve "Steve"
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty"
  Williams, Stuart "Stuart"
Public Relations
Board Liaison Louque III, Don "Don" - Passive Observer
Apple Blossom Float Youngblood, James "Jim" - Chair
  Kent, Richard "Dick"
  Gilbert, Wilson "Wilson"
  Scully IV, John "John"
Apple Blossom Queen's Dinner Schultz, Eugene "Gene" - Chair
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen" - Asst. Chair
  Callanan, Kevin
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny"
Club Banners Gromling, Sharen "Sharen" - Chair
  Schwartzman, Bernie "Bernie"
Club Newsletter Rich, Susan "Sue" - Chair
  Barbour, Belinda "Dee Dee"
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny"
  Burkholder, Paul
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Karolyi, Don "Don"
  Maccubbin, Tom "Tom"
  Peterson, Chuck "Chuck"
  Schultz, Eugene "Gene"
  Smith, David
  Byrd, Thomas W. "Tom"
Internet Communications Louque III, Don "Don" - Co-Chair
  Elrick, John - Co-Chair
  Helm, Richard "Dick" - Asst Chair
  Chrisman, Gary "Gary"
  Rich, Susan "Sue"
  Barch, Jean
  Kofalt, Patrick "Pat"
Media Relations Smith, David - Chair
  Byrd, Tom "Tom"
  Chandler, David "David"
  O Connor, Adrian "Adrian"
  Peterson, Chuck "Chuck"
  Rich, Susan "Sue"
  Butler, Don "Don"
  Weber, Ben "Ben"
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny"
Rotary International and Foundation
Board Liaison Rockwood, Tom "Tom" - Asst. Chair
  Martin, Daniel
Interact Gromling, Sharen "Sharen" - Chair
  Joyner, V. Douglas "Doug" - Asst. Chair
  Ruckman, Diane "Diane"
  Burkholder, Paul
  Griffin II, Phil "Phil"
  McLoughlin, Dennis "Dennis"
  Shiley, Gloria "Jeannie"
  Straight, Steve "Steve"
  Taylor, John "John"
  White, Jr., Ridge "Ridge"
Polio Plus Connell, Julia - Chair
  Butler, Don "Don"
  Schwartzman, Bernie "Bernie"
Rotaract Schultz, Karen - Co-Chair
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie" - Co-Chair
  Hall Jr., Robert "Bob"
  Shiley, Gloria "Jeannie"
  Williams, Stuart "Stuart"
Rotary Foundation Chrisman, Gary "Gary" - Chair
  Shendow, Irvin "Irv"
  Huehn, William "Bill"
  Schwarz, M.D., M. Roy "Roy"
  Tyson, John
  Starnes, Karey
World Fellowship Lewis, John "John" - Chair
  Davis, Jeff "Jeff"
  Copenhaver Jr., John "John"
  Griffin, Phil "Phil"
  McCrary, Darla "Darla"
  Ruckman, Diane "Diane"
  Sirota, Sid "Sid"
World Service Virmani, Ajay "Ajay" - Chair
  Rice, Ken "Ken"
  Davis, Jeff "Jeff"
  Goff, David "David"
  Kent, Richard "Dick"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Stieg Jr., Bob "Bob"
Youth Exchange Copenhaver Jr., John "John"
  DiLorenzo, Marie
  Joyner, V. Douglas "Doug"
Service
Board Liaison Crawford, Franny "Franny"
  Helm, Richard "Dick"
Addiction Crisis Committee Butler, Don "Don" - Chair
  Lowry, Allison
Camp Fantastic Lewis, Chris "Chris" - Chair
  Helm, Richard "Dick" - Asst. Chair
  Baker, Tom "Tom"
  Edwards, Bob "Bob"
  Evans, Dana
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Hall Jr., Robert "Bob"
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Kremer Jr., Tommy "Tommy"
  Langfitt, Debbie "Debbie"
  Lutz, Winston
  Molden, Kit "Kit"
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Ruckman, Diane "Diane"
  Smith, David
  Simpson, Patricia "Tricia"
  Tabaka, Martin "Marty"
  Tierney, Terrence "Terry"
  DiLorenzo, Marie
  Elrick, John
  Fortner, Melissa
Career Development Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba" - Chair
  Burdick, Glenn "Glenn"
  Chandler, David "David"
  Goff, David "David"
  Thomas, Michelle
  Montgomery, Maria
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  McKay, Alan "Alan"
  Miller, Ron "Ron"
  Russell III, John "Jay"
  Sirota, Sid "Sid"
  Smith, Jay "Jay"
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba" - Chair
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty"
  Virmani, Ajay "Ajay"
  Stanford, Jennifer
Community Service Pottinga, Nadine - Chair
  Burkhart, Kerri
  Chandler, David "David"
  Chrisman, Gary "Gary"
  Copenhaver Jr., John "John"
  Goff, David "David"
  Lamanna, John
  Lutz, Winston
  Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Scully IV, John "John"
  Scarborough, Sue "Sue"
  Schwarz, M.D., M. Roy "Roy"
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty"
  Esterhay, Carl
  Claytor, Cary
Dictionary Project Tyson, John - Co-Chair
  Claytor, Cary
  Burkhart, Kerri
  Capehart, John "John"
  Connell, Julia
  DiLorenzo, Marie
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Martin, Daniel
  Sovine, David
  Esterhay, Carl
  Shriner, Robert - Co-Chair
  Smith, David
  Thomas, Michelle
  Morrison, Guss
  Bennett, Raymond "Bill"
  Breneman, Darcus
  Coffman, Linda
  Braun, Mary
  Griffin II, Phil "Phil"
  Parrish, Debbie
Salvation Army Butler, Don "Don" - Chair
  Crawford, Franny "Franny"
Student Loan and Scholarship Rockwood, Tom "Tom" - Chair
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc" - Scholarship Coordinator
  Taylor, Patricia "Patty" - Loan Coordinator
  Benham III, Harry
  O Connor, Adrian "Adrian"
  Riley, Mary "Mary"
  Claytor, Cary
  Burdick, Glenn "Glenn"
  Robinson, Jim "Jim"
  Lutz, Winston - committee member
Vocational Awards Schultz, Karen - Chair
  Barbour, Belinda "Dee Dee"
  Goff, David "David"
  Huehn, William "Bill"
  Lewis, John "John"
  Lutz, Winston
  Montgomery, Maria
  Nerangis, Nick "Nick"
  Rockwood, Tom "Tom"
Youth Recognition Joyner, V. Douglas "Doug" - Chair
  Taylor, John "John" - Asst. Chair
  Burdick, Glenn "Glenn"
  Glaize Jr., Phil "Phil"
  Lamanna, John
  McLoughlin, Dennis "Dennis"
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie"
  Ruckman, Diane "Diane"
  Shiley, Gloria "Jeannie"
  Sirota, Sid "Sid"
  Sweeney, David "Dave"
Youth Mentoring Pendleton, Elizabeth "Libba" - Chair
  Burkholder, Paul
  Connell, Julia
  Crosen, Anthony
  DiLorenzo, Marie
  Gromling, Sharen "Sharen"
  Montgomery, Maria
  Jaccard, Marc "Marc"
  Kent, Richard "Dick"
  Langfitt, Debbie "Debbie"
  Lutz, Winston
  Rice, Ken "Ken"
  Rockwood, Tom "Tom"
  Shendow, Irvin "Irv"
  Williams, Stuart "Stuart"
Special Projects Reborn Martin, Daniel - Chair
  Aikens, William - Kaleidoscope
  Beatley, Erik - Coats for Kids
  McCrary, Darla "Darla" - Apple Harvest
  Connell, Julia - Rummage Sale
  Rinker, Tootie "Tootie" - International Affair
  Barch, Jean - Rummage Sale
  Tyson, John - Coats for Kids
  Louque III, Don "Don" - Past President
  Arthur, Scott "Scott" - Current President
  Baker, Jennifer "Jenny" - Kaleidoscope
  Frank, Paul - Apple Harvest
 
 
 

 

  

Meeting Time & Location Information
Thursday at 12:00 PM
Winchester Country Club
1300 Senseny Road
Winchester, Virginia 22602  map it
 

Please join us for Food, Fellowship and Service opportunities. 

 



Site Content and Photographs ©2017  Rotary Club of Winchester.  All rights reserved.

Website application developed and hosted by RUSHweb Solutions.